中國名校四級密卷-清華大學
文章來源: 文章作者: 發布時間:2006-11-13 03:20 字體: [ ]  進入論壇
(單詞翻譯:雙擊或拖選)

  中國名校四級密卷

 

  清華大學外語系 王紅利

  Part

  Listening Comprehension (20 minutes)

  Section A

  Directions: In this section you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end

  of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Each conversation

  and question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause.

  During the pause, you must read the four suggested answers marked A), B), C),

  and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter

  on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

  1. A) Get a good nights sleep so hell feel better.?

  B) Take the exam once more.?

  C) Go out to see a movie.?

  D) Stay in a cinema for a night.?

 

  2. A) She needs a new raincoat or umbrella.?

  B) It will probably rain tomorrow.?

  C) She doesnt know what the weather will be like tomorrow.?

  D) She doesnt know where the man put his raincoat or umbrella.?

 

  3.A) He already took a picture of the flowers.?

  B) He doesnt know how to use the camera.?

  C) He doesnt think the flowers are beautiful.?

  D) He does not have any more film left.?

 

  4.A) They are going to have some milk for lunch.?

  B) They will probably quarrel because they are both angry.?

  C) They are going to breakfast soon.?

  D) They are going to lunch soon.?

 

  5.A) Go to the library. B) Get some exercise.?

  C) Go to see a film. D) Do homework in school.?

 

  6. A) Where John will meet her.?

  B) What the topic of the meeting is.?

  C) What John is wearing.?

  D) Where the meeting is being held.?

 

  7.A) She didnt clean the dorm.?

  B) Her dorm is messy.?

  C) She will help the man clean his dorm.?

  D) She cleaned the library.?

 

  8.A) Jack1 is likely to help.?

  B) Jack doesnt know a lot about the problem.?

  C) The man has already asked Jack for help.?

  D) Jack was the last one who could solve the problem.?

 

  9.A) It will snow much later in the week.?

  B) It will probably snow.?

  C) She needs to listen to the weather forecast.?

  D) The weather forecasters always make mistakes.?

 

  10. A) In the laundry.?

  B) In the tailors.?

  C) In the department store. D) At home.??

 

  Section B

  Compound Dictation?

  Directions: In this section you will hear a passage three times. During the

  first reading you should listen carefully for a general idea of the whole passage.

  Then listen to the passage again. When the first part of the passage is being

  read, you should fill in the missing word during the pause at each blank. After

  listening to the second part of the passage you are required to write down the

  main points according to what you have just heard. Finally, when the passage

  is read the third time you can check what you have heard.?

  Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it

  is?___11___? for us to try to decide whether is a ?___12___? or a curse. Obviously

  television has both ?___13___? and disadvantages. But do the former ?___14___?

  the latter??

  In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,

  but also a ?___15___? cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and enjoy

  ?___16___? series of programmes rather than to go out in search of ?___17___?

  elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely2 where the danger

  lies. ____________18___________________________ Secondly3, television keeps one

  informed about current events

  , allows one to follow the latest developments in science and politics. Yet

  here

  again there is a danger. The television screen itself has a terrible, almost

  ph

  ysical fascination4 for us._______________19_______________________________________.?

  There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality

  of i

  ts programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly5 a great comfort to

  many

  lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt6 or instruct our children?___________20

  _____________________________.?

  ?

 

 

  Part

  Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)

  Directions: There are 4 passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some

  questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices

  marked A), B), C), and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the

  corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.?

 

  Passage One?

  Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.?

 

  Teachers always plan down to the minute what their students will be doing. This

 

  is good for kids, because it teaches them to stay on task and follow a schedule.

  But most homes aren’t run this way. If parents do plan their children’s lives

  minute by minute, what happens when that child grows up and goes to college?

  At some point, kids need to learn to manage their own time. This can be one

  of the valuable skills you help your kids develop outside of school. But it

  generally won’t happen all by itself, because there’s a big transition that

  happens when kids leave the structured school environment and come home. ?

  If you have kid stay alone at home, think hard about trying to find an adult

  who

  can be there and provide the support your child needs. If a supportive adult

  is

  n’t available, an expert named Martin recommends you find an after-school program

  led by experienced professionals who will engage them in creative activities,

  nourish them with healthy snacks, and assist them with their schoolwork. ?If

  you are at home on the contrary, to take some break after the guys get started

  on diversions, because it’s hard to stop and do something like homework. “If

  that little bit of downtime is television, good luck ... getting them to do

  their

  homework.” says a professor of child development at California State University,

  “TV is addictive7.” A better way to help your child unwind is with a healthy

  snack. “Wait until dinner, make a plate full of energizing8 food. You could even

  dish up part of the dinner you’re preparing a little early for the kids,” she

  says. ?

  While you’re sharing a snack, you can make a list of what your kids will get

  to

  do during their study breaks. The types of breaks recommended include shooting

  baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing a quick card game

  with parents. Your kids can be the ones to decide which breaks they’d like to

  take. But, as Freimuth says, your children will have to be honest about what

  kind of break will energize9 them and not upset their momentum10.?

  21. The main purpose of this passage is ____.?

  A) to provide some advice for the parents about childrens education?

  B) to explain how to prepare a pretty snack for your children ?

  C) to explain why the parents spoil their children?

  D) to describe childrens lives after school?

 

  22. The words “this way” in the sentence “But most homes aren’t run this way”

  in the first paragraph most possibly means ____. ?

  A) to stay on the task?

  B) to arrange everything in details?

  C) to give some lessons to children?

  D) to behave in the structured school ?

 

  23. According to the passage, the expert named Martin, appearing in the second

  paragraph, most probably takes up the following jobs EXCEPT ____. ?

  A) a specialist in children education?

  B) a professional consultant11 in a after-school program?

  C) the leader of a research group about sports, such as basketball ?

  D) mostly the same as what Freimuth (in the last paragraph) does ?

 

  24. According to the last two paragraphs, the appropriate snacks that the

  parents provide will ____. ?

  A) upset the childrens momentum?

  B) exhaust them by lots of dirty dishes?

  C) make the children get addicted12 to TV?

  D) bring more energy to children?

 

  25. Which of the following is NOT recommended for the break during the children’s

  study after class??

  A) Shoot baskets.?

  B) Play some games with parents.?

  C) Go out to drink some beverage13 in a bar for a long time.?

  D) Relax a bit by using the bathroom.?

 

  Passage Two?

  Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.?

 

  Doors and windows can’t keep them out; airport immigration officers can’t stop

  them and the Internet is an absolute reproduction soil. They seem harmless in

  small doses, but large imports threaten Japan’s very uniqueness, say critics.

  They are foreign words and they are infecting the Japanese language. ?

  “Sometimes I feel like I need a translator to understand my own language,” says

 

  Yoko Fujimura with little anger, a 60-year-old Tokyo restaurant worker. “It’s

 

  becoming incomprehensible. ?

  It’s not only Japan who is on the defensive14. Countries around the globe are

  wet

  through their hands over the rapid spread of American English. Coca-Cola, for

  example, is one of the most recognized terms on Earth. ?

  It is made worse for Japan,however, by its unique writing system. The country

  writes all imported utterances15 - except Chinese - in a different script called

  katakana(片假名). It is the only country to maintain such a distinction. Katakana

  takes far more space to write than kanji - the core pictograph(象形文字)characters

  that the Japanese borrowed from China 1,500 years ago. Because it stands out,

  readers complain that sentences packed with foreign words start to resemble

  extended strings16 of lights. As if that weren’t enough, katakana terms tend to

  get confusing. For example, digital camera first appears as degitaru kamera.

  Then they became the more ear-pleasing digi kamey. But kamey is also the Japanese

  word for turtle. “It’s very frustrating17 not knowing what young people are talking

  about,” says humorously Minoru Shiratori, a 53-year-old bus driver. “Sometimes

  I cant tell if theyre discussing cameras or turtles. ?

  In a bid to stop the flood of katakana, the government has formed a Foreign

  Words Committee to find suitable Japanese replacements18. The committee is slightly

  different from French-style language police, which try to support a law that

  forbids advertising19 in English. Rather, committee members and traditionalists

  hope a sustained campaign of persuasion20, gentle criticism and leadership by

  example can

  turn the tide.?

 

  26. According to the author, the reason why the Japanese is infected greatly

  by English is ____.?

  A) that nothing can prevent it from entering into Japan?

  B) that English is the most recognized language in the world?

  C) that the government has not set up a special administration department to

  control this trend before it becomes popular in Japan?

  D) not clearly mentioned in this passage?

 

  27. By saying “countries around the globe are wet through their hands over the

  rapid spread of American English, the author implies that ____.?

  A) even a restaurant worker in Japan may feel the English infection on Japanese

  B) the flood of katakana has covered most of countries in the world?

  C) Coca-Cola is the most popular brand of beverage on the earth and this product

  occupy all the global market?

  D) many other countries are influenced greatly by American English?

 

  28. According to the passage, the following statements are true EXCEPT ____.?

  A) now there are two language systems, Kanji and katakana in Japan?

  B) the word digital camera appears very different in Japanese?

  C) people are always confused by the young Japanese pronunciation of “turtle”

  and camera ?

  D) Foreign Words Committee is engaged in finding suitable Japanese replacements

  for the foreign words?

 

  29. According to the author, the last paragraph mainly deals with ____.?

  A) how French-style language police has prevented the influence of English?

  B) how Japanese Foreign Words Committee prevents the infection of foreign words

  C) the suitable Japanese replacements?

  D) why committee members and traditionalists launch a war against the infection

  of foreign words?

 

  30. Which conclusion can be drawn21 based on the opinions from the Japanese people

  (in paragraph 2 and 4 of this passage)??

  A) The elders are more strongly in favor of replacing the foreign words than

  young people.?

  B) All the people dislike speaking the foreign words, such as digi kamey.?

  C) They are so old that it is necessary to give some language assistance by

  a specialist.?

  D) Peoples work determines the language they speak.?

 

  Passage Three?

  Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.?

 

  The Security Council is the most powerful body in the UN. It is responsible

  for

  maintaining international peace, and for restoring peace when conflicts arise.

  Its decisions are binding22 on all UN members. The Security Council has the power

  to define what is a threat to security, to determine how the UN should respond,

  and to enforce its decisions by ordering UN members to take certain actions.?

  The Council convenes24(召集)any time there is a threat to peace. A representative

  from each member country who sits on the Council must be available at all times

  so that the Council can meet at a moment’s notice. The Security Council also

  frequently meets at the request of a UN member - often a nation with a grievance25

  about another nations actions.?

  The Security Council has 15 members; five of which hold permanent seats. The

  Assembly elects the other ten members for two-year terms. The five permanent

  members - the United States, Britain, France, Russia (formerly the Soviet26 Union),

  and China - have the most power. These nations were the winning powers at the

  end of World War II, and they still represent the bulk of the world’s military

  might.

  Decisions of the Council require nine votes. But any one of the permanent members

  can veto an important decision. This authority is known as the veto right of

  the great powers. As a result, the Council is effective only when its permanent

  members can reach a consensus27(一致同意). ?

  The Council has a variety of ways it can try to resolve conflicts among countries.

  Usually the Council’s first step is to encourage the countries to settle their

  disagreements without violence. The Council can mediate28 a dispute or recommend

  guidelines for a settlement. It can send peacekeeping troops into a distressed29

 

  area. If war breaks out, the Council can call for a ceasefire. It can enforce

  its decisions by imposing30 economic sanctions on a country, or through joint31

  military action.?

 

  31. Which is TRUE in the following statements according to the passage??

  A) The Security Council convenes annually32.?

  B) All UN members should abide33 by the decisions adopted by the Security Council.

  C) Although one member seriously complains about another member’s action, the

  Security Council will not convene23 at its request.?

  D) The five permanent members of the Security Council hold less than one half

  armed forces in the world. ?

 

  32. The Security Council is effective only when its permanent members can

  reach a consensus because ____. ?

  A) every permanent member has the veto right of great powers?

  B) all the permanent members won in the World War II?

  C) the other members of the Security Council are in the charge of the permanent

  members?

  D) of some other reasons not mentioned in this passage ?

 

  33. One motion(提議)is adopted by the Security Council only if ____. ?

  A) 14 of 15 members accept this motion?

  B) all the members have no objection to the motion ?

  C) 9 members agree on it and all the permanent members approve of it?

  D) all the permanent members pass it?

 

  34. The passage introduces all things about the Security Council EXCEPT____.?

  A) mission B) membership?

  C) rights D) history ?

 

  35. The last paragraph of this passage may be concluded with the statement that

  ____. ?

  A) UN gives priority to peaceful settlement of the conflicts among countries?

  B) the peacekeeping troops are most powerful in the conflicts between countries?

  C) economic sanction will be imposed on the countries involved in war?

  D) joint military action is the last resort of the Security Council in dealing34

  with conflicts between among countries?

 

  Passage Four?

  Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage.?

 

  Few observers have a better view of that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail

  than Mark Sunner. The chief technology officer of E-mail management company

  MessageLabs, Sunner oversees35 a network that processes 4.5 million letters each

  day. Servers operated and maintained by MessageLabs manage mail delivery and

  routing for a number of companies, including Bank of England and Condé Nast

  Publications. ?

  In fact, all of MessageLabs’ customers are corporations whose daily E-mail output

  and inflow has soared with the growth of the Web. “E-mail usage has increased

  massively in the last couple of years,” he says. Indeed, MessageLabs estimates

 

  that it has gone from 10 a day per employee as recently as two years ago to

  more

  like 20 or 30 now. ?

  The implications for Corporate36 America are equally huge. According to E-mail

  researcher and consultant David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail

  coursing through their servers to grow 60% to 80% in 2002. And as individual

  mess

  ages grow in size - they’re now more likely to contain memory - companies could

  end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and manage

  those messages. That’s why tech consultancy Radicati Group expects demand for

  soft

  ware37 that manages E-mail, such as Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes, to grow

  from $2.6 billion in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005. ?

  Too much of this money will be spent in controlling pure junk. About 20% of

  the

  E-mail MessageLabs manages is unwanted, according to Sunner - who adds that

  ab

  out 1.25% of all the E-mail his company moves contains useless attachments38.

  Already, the cost of handling spam(垃圾郵件)is estimated at $8.6 billion worldwide,

  according to a 2001 European Union study. And the barrage39 of pornographic spam

  has made some companies worried that employees might sue on grounds of disturbance40

  arising from exposure to unwanted unpleasantness.?

 

  36. The first sentence of this passage “Few observers have a better view of

  that ocean of exchanging gossip called E-mail than Mark Sunner” most probably

  means ____. A) Mark Sunner clearly know the E-mail is wasting resources?

  B) no one knows the fact that E-mail is gossip exchanging way but Mark Sunner?

  C) Mark Sunner does not know anything about the E-mail

  D) the Mark Sunner always concentrated on the ocean of the junk E-mail?

 

  37. Which of the following is NOT true about MessageLabs??

  A) It is an E-mail management company.?

  B) All of MessageLabs customers are corporations.?

  C) Mark Sunner is the chief technology officer of MessageLabs. ?

  D) The company puts the great emphasis on dealing with the junk E-mail. ?

 

  38. The word “that” in the last sentence of the third paragraph most possibly

  means ____. ?

  A) it is expected that Microsoft Outlook and Lotus Notes grow from $2.6 billion

  in sales today to $4.4 billion by 2005 ?

  B) the junk E-mail has been overloaded41 in the Internet?

  C) the increase of individual messages needs more staff ?

  D) the company has paid 100% to 150% for individual message storage?

 

  39. The following statements about the E-mail have been mentioned EXCEPT ____.

  A) Sunner oversees a network that processes 4.5 million letters each day ?

  B) according to David Ferris, companies can expect the volume of E-mail passing

  through their servers to grow not more than 50% in 2002?

  C) too much money has been spent in controlling the junk E-mail?

  D) some employees might take legal action in accordance with annoyance42 arising

  from exposure to some unpleasant resources?

 

  40. What is the best title for the passage??

  A) The E-mail Monster. ?

  B) MessageLabs Business Introduction.?

  C) To Avoid E-mail Surge. ?

  D) E-mail Destroys Everything.

 

 

  Part

  Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)

  Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence

  there are four choices marked A), B), C), and D). Choose the ONE answer that

  best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer

  Sheet with a single line through the centre.?

 

  41. A new product should be judged not by the promises made in commercials and

  advertisements, but by the results ____.?

  A) demonstrated B) suggested?

  C) appeared D) contained?

 

  42. American women were ____ the right to vote until 1920 after many

  years of hard struggle.?

  A) ignored B) neglected ?

  C) refused D) denied ?

 

  43. Both sides in the conflict agreed to ____.?

  A) converse43 to problems

  B) exchange their topics?

  C) discuss their issues

  D) talk their points?

 

  44. When snow ____ on top of a building during the winter, the weight

  sometimes weakens the construction, and occasionally causes the roof to collapse44.

  A) falls B) accumulates?

  C) gleans45 D) assembles?

 

  45. The brave man was greatly honoured when the organizer announced, “You

  ____ a medal!?

  A) earn B) expect?

  C) deserve D) reserve?

 

  46. All imported wine were made to pay heavy ____.?

  A) fees B) duties?

  C) prices D) money?

 

  47. We had to start at exactly the same time, so we had our watches ____.?

  A) checked B) tested?

  C) stabilized46 D) corrected?

 

  48. You think you are clever,____, I assure you that you are very foolish.?

  A) on the contrary

  B) on the other side ?

  C) in other words

  D) on the whole?

 

  49. My fingernails are so ____ that they break off before they get long enough

  to polish.?

  A) elastic47 B) strong?

  C) fragile D) steady?

 

  50. I never thought he would let us down like that; I always ____ him.?

  A) encountered B) counted on?

  C) accounted for D) discounted?

 

  51. The terrible noise is ____ me mad.?

  A) turning B) driving?

  C) setting D) putting?

 

  52. When I was very young, I was terribly frightened of school, but I soon ____

  it.?

  A) got off B) got across ?

  C) got away D) got over?

  53. It is desirable that the course in general science ____ taken before the

  chemistry course.?

  A) be B) is?

  C) was D) will be?

 

  54. Some areas, ____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.?

  A) due to B) with regard to?

  C) but for D) in spite of?

 

  55. They’ve done ____ with compulsory48 Latin for university entrance at our university.

  A) up B) away?

  C) over D) down?

 

  56. An efficient engine is____ of fuel.?

  A) economic B) economize49?

  C) economical D) economy?

 

  57. Cars moved very slowly in the 1930s, but they ____ move more quickly than

  in the 1920s.?

  A) were to B) did?

  C) will D) can?

 

  58. I hope my boss will take my recent illness into ____ when judging

  my performance at work.?

  A) regard B) counting ?

  C) account D) observation ?

 

  59. Tom doesnt want to take part in any school activities,____.?

  A) and David doesnt too?

  B) and David doesnt either?

  C) and so doesnt David?

  D) and either does David?

 

  60. Many people complain of the rapid ____ of modern life.?

  A) rate B) speed ?

  C) pace D) growth ?

 

  61. Will all those ____ the proposal raise their hands??

  A) in relation to B) in contrast to ?

  C) in excess of D) in favor of ?

 

  62. The train arrived twenty minutes late, but we were not told what caused

  the ____.

  A) delay B) late?

  C) slow D) behind time?

 

  63. Who allowed you ____ my car??

  A) driving B) to drive?

  C) riding D) to ride?

 

  64. I dont doubt ____ the plan will be well-conceived.?

  A) that B) whether?

  C) why D) when?

 

  65. No one ____ that to his face.?

  A) dares say B) dares saying?

  C) dare say D) dare to say?

 

  66. The flight was supposed to take off at nine o’clock but ____ we

  had to wait until ten.?

  A) in effect B) for result?

  C) for an end D) on purpose?

 

  67Never before ____ such a smoke in the room.?

  A) have I read B) did I read?

  C) do I read D) am I reading?

 

  68. I take it for granted that he must be sentenced____.?

  A) to die B) death?

  C) to death C) dead?

 

  69. Bring the umbrella on the picnic even though you don’t anticipate ____ it.

  A) using B) use?

  C) to use D) to be using?

 

  70. The tutor asked his students to leave a wide ____ when typing their essays.?A)

  border B) column?

  C) surrounding D) margin[FL)]??

 

 

  Part

  Error Correction (15 minutes)

  Directions: This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are

  altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word,

  cross out a word, or change a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections

  in the blanks provided. If you add a word, put a “∧”mark in the correct place.

  If you cross out a word, put a slash50 “/”in the blank.

 

  The need for a surgical51 operation, especially an emergency operation, almost

  always comes as a severe shock for the patient and his family.?

  Despite of modern advances, most people still have an irrational52 fear of hospitals

  and anesthetics.

  Patients do not often believe they really need surgery-cutting into a part of

  the body as opposed with treatment with drugs. ?

  In the early years of this century there was much specialization. A good surgeon

  was able of performing almost every operation that had been devised up to that

 

  time. Today the situation isn’t different. Operations are now being carried

  out that were not even dreamed fifty years ago. The heart can be safely opened

  and its

  valves repair. Clogged53 blood vessels54 can be cleaned out, and broken one mended

 

  or replaced. A lung, the whole stomach, or even part of the brain can be removed

  and still permit the patient to live a comfortable and satisfactory life. However,

  not every surgeon wants to, or is qualifying to carry out every type of modern

  operation.?

  71.____?

  72.____??

  73.____?

  74.____?

  75.____?

  76.____?

  77.____?

  78.____?

  79.____??

  80.____??

 

 

  Part

  Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed thirty minutes to write a composition

  on the topic Why Should We Terminate Test-oriented Education? You should write

  at least 120 words and you should base your composition on the outline below:?

  1. 應試教育給學生帶來的害處?

  2. 產生的原因?

  3. 我的建議

 

 

 

  答案部分

 

 

  聽力原文

  Section A?

  1. M: I am really disappointed about not passing the exam.?

  W: An evening at the cinema should make you feel better.?

  Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??

 

  2. M: It doesn’t seem that it is going to rain tomorrow. It was supposed to

  be clear all week.?

  W: Well, according to the forecast that I heard, you should take your raincoat

  or umbrella with you.?

  Q: What does the woman mean??

 

  3. W: What a wonderful view! Could you take a picture of me with the flowers

  in the background??

  M: I am sorry, I just ran out of film.?

  Q: What does the man imply??

 

  4. W: I am getting hungry. I think we should go to dinner soon.?

  M: Me too. I only had a cup of milk for breakfast.?

  Q: What will the man and woman probably do??

 

  5. M: I’d like really to go to the cinema tonight, but I’m too much left behind

  in schoolwork.?

  W: Movie always relaxes me. It might be worth it in the long run.?

  Q: What does the woman suggest the man do??

 

  6. M: John has just gone to the Students Union for a meeting.?

  W: Where is it??

  Q: What does the woman want to know??

 

  7. M: Your dorm always looks so neat,so spotless and mine is such a mess.?

  W: Ive been at the library all the week. It is my roommates doing.?

  Q: What does the woman imply??

 

  8. M: I thought Jack might be able to help me figure out the solution to this

  problem.?

  W: He is the last person Id ask if I were you.?

  Q: What does the woman mean??

 

  9. W: Is it going to snow tomorrow??

  M: If you believe the weather forecast.?

  Q: What does the man mean??

 

  10.M: Excuse me! The shirt is not the size I want. I thought it was 40, but

  I found it was 39. Would you please change it for me??

  W: Of course, sir.?

  Q: Where is this conversation most probably taking place??

 

  Section B?

  Compound Dictation?

  Television?

  Television now plays such an important part in so many people’s lives that it

  is (11) essential for us to try to decide whether is a (12)blessing55 or a curse.

  Obviously television has both (13)advantages and disadvantages. But do the former

  (14)outweigh56 the latter??

  In the first place, television is not only a convenient source of entertainment,

  but also a (15)comparatively cheap one. They just sit comfortably at home and

  enjoy

  (16)endless series of programmes rather than to go out in search of (17)amusement

  elsewhere. Some people, however, maintain that this is precisely where the danger

  lies. (18)The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and

  has every

  thing presented to him without any effort on his part. Secondly, television

  keep

  s one informed about current events, allows one to follow the latest developments

  in science and politics. Yet here again there is a danger. The television screen

  itself has a terrible, almost physical fascination for us. (19)We get so used

  to

  looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering57 pictures, that it begins

  to dominate our lives.?

  There are many other arguments for and against television. The poor quality

  of its programmes is often criticized. But it is undoubtedly a great comfort

  to many

  lonely elderly people. And does it corrupt or instruct our children? (20) I

  think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad. It

  is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society.?

 

 

  答案與詳解

  Part Listening Comprehension?

  Section A?

  1.【答案】C?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題?

  【詳細解答】對話中女生說,晚上去電影院散散心,你會感覺好些。顯然女生建議男生去看電影,放松放松。故答案是C?

  2. 【答案】B?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題?

  【詳細解答】聽力考試中關鍵是聽懂第二句。題中女生說,根據我所聽到的天氣預報,你應帶好傘或雨衣,言外之意,下雨的可能性還是很大的。?

  3. 【答案】D?

  【試題分析】動詞短語意義辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】句中男生說,對不起,我的膠卷用完了。關鍵短語是run out of(用完),恰好與選項中的D符合,本題屬同義替換關系。?

  4. 【答案】D?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】題中女生說自己餓了,男生說他也一樣,早上只喝了一杯牛奶。因而他們很可能馬上去吃午飯。?

  5. 【答案】C?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】對話中男生說自己想去看電影,但自己的功課卻已經落下了,因而猶豫不決;女生勸他說,從長遠考慮看電影值得,可以使自己放松。因而C為正確答案。?

  6. 【答案】D?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】第二句為Where is it? it”指代上句中的meeting,因而女生問的應該是“會在哪兒開?”?

  7. 【答案】A?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】句中男生夸女生的房間干凈,而女生說自己一直在圖書館,是自己同屋干的。因而她并沒有收拾房間。?

  8. 【答案】C?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】題中男生自以為杰克會幫忙,而女生則說他不應該求助于杰克。因而事實是男生已經請求杰克幫忙了。?

  9. 【答案】B?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】句中男生的意思是根據天氣預報,明天要下雪。因而B為正確答案。?

  10. 【答案】C?

  【試題分析】判斷推理題。?

  【詳細解答】對話中談論的主題是襯衫的尺碼,因而很可能是發生在department store?

  Section B?

  11.essential 12.blessing 13.advantages 14.outweigh?

  15.comparatively 16.endless 17.amusement?

  18.The television viewer need do nothing. He is completely passive and has every

  thing presented to him without any effort on his part?

  19.We get so used to looking at its movements, so dependent on its flickering

  pictures, that it begin

  s to dominate our lives?

  20.I think we must realize that television in itself is neither good nor bad.

  It is the uses to which it is put that determine its value to society?

 

  Part Reading Comprehension?

  Passage One?

  內容概要:文章主要講教育問題。在學校,老師會將學生要做的一切都安排好時間,但他們在家里不是這樣。孩子應學會自己安排時間,這樣做對他們今后發展有好處。就家長如何在課外教育孩子,作者提出了很多建議。?

  21. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】文章的主旨是就家長如何教育孩子,提供了一些建意。?

  【試題分析】主題題。?

  【詳細解答】文章在多處提到了父母應當怎樣教育孩子,并且在文章的第一段中指出“如果父母把孩子的生活細節都設計好了,那么孩子長大后上了大學會發生怎樣的情況?”(If

  parents do plan their children’s lives minute by minute, what happens when that

  child grows up and goes to college?)在接下來的段落中,文章就上述問題向父母們提出了很多建議。所以選A?

  22. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】“this way”在句中意味著把每件事都安排得清清楚楚。?

  【試題分析】指示代詞的理解。?

  【詳細解答】本句之前的句子說,老師總是將學生要做的一切事都按分鐘計算安排好。這便是this way所指的內容,即和老師安排學生的學習一樣,家長將孩子要做的每件事的細節都設計好。所以選B?

  23. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】根據原文,Martin不可能是某個體育研究組的負責人。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】從上下文推斷,Martin的工作應當和教育有關,所以選項AB的表述正確。另外,根據最后一段Freimuth所提的建議看,他也可能從事教育工作,因此與Martin的工作性質很可能相同,符合選項D。只有C不能從文章中推斷出來。所以選C?

  24.【答案】D?

  【譯文】根據文章最后兩段,父母提供適宜的小吃將會使孩子精神抖擻。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】文章最后一句 ...what kind of break will energize them and not upset their momentum.的意思為“……怎樣的休息方式才能使他們精力充沛而不會打擊他們的熱情。”結合上下文可知,父母提供的適宜的小吃(snack)將會使孩子們精神抖擻。所以選D。原文中的energize與選項D中的energy詞根相同,意思相近,詞性不同。?

 

  25. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】不符合學生課后休息的是長時間待在酒吧里喝飲料。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】文章最后一段中推薦的休息方式包括投籃、喝點飲料、方便一下或者和父母做一次快速的卡片游戲(The types of breaks recommended

  include shooting baskets, getting a drink, using the bathroom, or even playing

  a quick card game with parents.),這些與選項C的“長時間待在酒吧里喝飲料”意思不同。所以選項C是正確答案。?

  Passage Two?

  內容概要:門戶開放和因特網使日語被外語“感染”。因為日語的獨特性,外來詞在日語中的發音很容易使人產生誤解,文章中最后提出了日本人為改變這種情況所采取的方法。?

  26. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】根據作者的觀點,日語大受英語影響的原因不明確。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】文章在第一部分(第一、二、三段)中說明了日本語言被外來英語“感染”的情況,以至于某位老先生需要請一位翻譯來翻譯自己的語言;第二部分(第四段)舉例,從細節上了說明了這種情況;然后最后一部分(第五段)提出了日本人為改變這種情況采取的辦法。對于產生這種情況的原因文章并未明確提到,所以選D?

  27. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】這句話暗含了很多國家的語言都受美式英語的影響。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】通過上下文舉的例子可以推斷出,其他國家也受到美國英語的影響,比如全世界的人都知道英語單詞Coca-Cola。所以選D?

  28. 【答案】A?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】選項A提及的kanjikatakana只是書寫時所占位置的多少不同(Katakana takes far more space to write

  than kanji),兩者都是日本語言的組成部分。所以選項A說的日本有kanjikatakana兩種語言系統是不對的。所以選A ?

  29. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】最后一段主要是講日本外來語協會如何使本國語言不受外來語影響。?

  【試題分析】主題題。?

  【詳細解答】參照題1的解釋,最后一段應當是解釋Foreign Words Committee的作用,所以選B?

  30.【答案】A?

  【譯文】老年人更希望換掉外來詞。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】從第二段和第四段兩個老人所講的話中可以看出,他們對日本語言目前的情況都比較理解。結合文章中所舉的有關年輕人與digital camera的例子,最有可能的推斷就是:老年人比年輕人更支持換掉外來詞。所以選A?

 

  Passage Three?

  內容概要:安理會是聯合國最具影響力的機構。文章介紹了安理會的使命、權力;會員國的組成和會員國在安理會決議中的作用以及安理會解決國與國之間爭端的方法。?

  31. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】根據文章可知,所有成員國都必須遵受安理會做出的決定。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】文章第一段說,“安理會的決定對所有成員國都有約束力。”(Its decisions are binding on all UN members.),即所有成員國都必須遵守安理會做出的決議,所以選項B正確。選項A不對,因為第二段提到“只要和平受到威脅,安理會就會召開會議”。選項D不對,因為五個常任理事國代表了世界上大部分的軍事力量(...

  they still represent the bulk of the worlds military might)。?

  32. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】只有當成員國達成共識,安理會才能發揮作用,因為每個成員國都有否決權。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】第三段指出,“任何一個常任理事國都可以對某項重要決議投否決票。”(But any one of the permanent members

  can veto an important decision.),所以選A?

  33.【答案】C?

  【譯文】只有當贊成票數在9票以上,全部通過,安理會的決議才能生效。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】根據第三段的描述,只有當贊成票數在9票以上(Decisions of the Council require nine votes),并且常任理事國沒有投否決票時,安理會的決議才能生效。選項B不正確,因為各成員國不反對并不一定意味著贊成,成員國還可以投棄權票。?

  34. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】文章中沒有談到安理會的歷史。?

  【試題分析】推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】文章就安理會的使命、權力、會員國這幾個方面進行了介紹,惟獨沒有提到安理會的歷史,所以選D?

  35.【答案】A?

  【譯文】文中最后一段總結安理會的職能是有權使各成員國之間和平解決爭端。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】最后一段提到,“安理會的首選策略通常是鼓勵有沖突的國家和平解決問題。”(Usually the Councils first step is

  to encourage the countries to settle their disagreements without violence.)所以選A?

 

  Passage Four?

  內容概要:E-mail 發展迅速越來越多的人開始使用它。但網上,垃圾文件泛濫也是一個不爭的事實,它也帶來了負面影響。?

  36.【答案】A?

  【譯文】文章第一句的意思是Mark Sumer清楚地知道E-mail是在浪費資源。?

  【試題分析】句子理解題。?

  【詳細解答】文章第一句話的意思是“沒有人比Mark Sunner更懂得e-mail廢話成堆的特點。”所以選A?

  37.【答案】D?

  【譯文】MessageLabs的重點不是處理垃圾郵件。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】第四段第二句表示“MessageLabs公司管理的郵件中有20%是無用的郵件……”(About 20% of the e-mail MessageLabs

  manages is unwanted ...)由此可見,公司的重點并不是垃圾郵件。此外,其他三項均可在第一段和第二段中找到對應點,所以選D?

  38.【答案】D?

  【譯文】第三段的最后一句中“that”指的是公司投入100%-150%在個人信息儲存上。?

  【試題分析】上下文推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】代詞that的指代對象應該從前一句中尋找。前一句指出“……為了存儲和管理上述信息,這些公司僅今年一年就可能要在系統建設上增加100%150%的費用。”(...companies

  could end up paying 100% to 150% more just this year on systems to store and

  manage those messages.)此內容與選項D相符,所以選D ?

  39. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】在David Ferris看來,公司在2002年的E-mail服務不能超過50%的觀點是不對的。?

  【試題分析】細節題。?

  【詳細解答】根據第三段第二句,選項B中的not more than 50%應當為60% to 80%才對,所以選B。此外,其他選項在文中都可找到對應點。?

  40. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】最好的標題是“The E-mail Monster”。?

  【試題分析】文章主題推斷題。?

  【詳細解答】文章在第一句中就說…that ocean of exchanging gossip c

  alled E-mail…,說明了作者對E-mail的態度是否定的,后面部分又分析E-mail的其他缺點,如浪費資源和不安全等。所以,選項A中的Monster(妖怪)比較形象地表達了作者的看法。?

 

  Part Vocabulary and Structure?

 

  41. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】一個新產品不由商業廣告作出的承諾來判斷,而是由它所展示出來的結果來判斷。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯分析題。?

  【詳細解答】demonstrate示范,證明;suggest建議,暗示;appear看來,似乎;contain包含。suggestappear不一定是經過證明的,而contain經常指物理含量。故A為正確答案。?

  42. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】經過多年堅苦斗爭之后,美國婦女于1920年得到了一直被剝奪的選舉權。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】ignore不顧,忽視;neglect不被重視;忽視;refuse拒絕;deny拒絕給與。根據句意:婦女的選舉權不是被忽視,而是被剝奪,故排除ABrefuse常用的結構

  是:refuse to do,不符合本題。deny相當于refuse to give,后面常接雙賓語。四個選項中只有D正確。?

  43.【答案】C?

  【譯文】沖突雙方同意共同商討他們的問題。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題?

  【詳細解答】converse談話,交談,常用于converse with sb. on/upon sth.。其中所要涉及的交談的內容常用介詞on,而不用toexchange交換,調換,常指互換,如兌換外匯等;talk為不及物動詞,后面不能直接接賓語,可以說成talk

  over sth, 詳盡地商議, 商量, 討論, 說服;discuss討論,常指詳盡地商討有關議題,符合本題題意。?

  44. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】冬天雪在建筑物頂部積累到一定重量后會損壞建筑物,甚至有時也會使屋頂倒塌。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】 accumulate積聚,堆積,強調“經過一段比較長的時間由少而多的積累”;glean拾落穗,強調一點一點地收集;assemble所有的意義都表明所涉及的人或物有確定的通常是緊密的聯系。這個詞表示涉及的人是出于共同的興趣或目的而聚集:fall落下,只是描寫“下雪”這一過程,不能說明導致屋頂坍塌的原因。只有當雪積聚到一定程度時,才能造成屋頂坍塌。所以,答案為B。注意,句中的cause提示考生本題為因果關系題。?

  45. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】當組織者宣布:“你應該獲得這枚獎牌”時,這個勇敢者感到了莫大的榮幸。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】earn賺得,獲得;deserve應得,應受;reserve儲備,保存。earndeserve有相似之處,兩者都有“獲得”之意,但后者含有“應該獲得”的意思。?

  46. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】所有制造出來的進口酒都用來支付重稅。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】fee費,尤指學費、會費等;duty稅,尤指海關所收取的進口稅等。此處要尤其注意duty一詞的這個特殊含義。?

  47. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】我們差不多需要同一時間開始,所以我的表必須核準。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】句中的因果關系提示原因是要同時出發,那么其結果是要對表。test測試,測試的目的是了解被測物的質量、特性等;correct是為了改正所犯的錯誤;stabilize使穩定或穩固,通常表示形式、局勢等穩定發展。check是為準確性而做的調查或檢驗;檢查核對,適合本題題意。?

  48. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】你自認為你很聰明,相反,我認為你很笨。?

  【試題分析】本題為短語辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】很明顯,題中前后兩種情況完全相反,四個選項中能夠表達這一含義的短語只有on the contrary(相反的)。on the other side是敘述一件事情兩個方面中的另一面;in

  other words是對前文做進一步的解釋說明,“換句話說”;on the whole常用于總結,“大體上,基本上”。?

  49. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】我的指甲非常易斷,還沒到它們足夠長到可以裝飾,它們就脫落了。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】elastic有彈性的;strong堅固的,強大的;fragile脆的,易碎的;steady穩定的。相對于本題中的結果狀語--指甲長到一定長度后就脫落了,究其原因一定是指甲易斷、脆,故C為正確答案。?

  50. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】我從未想過他會令我們失望,我經常依靠他。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】四個選項都含有count,但意義不同:encounter遭遇,遇到,相遇;count on依賴,依靠;account for說明,解決;discount折扣。句中分號連接的兩個部分互為解釋,起到的是等號的作用;另外,注意句中的never一詞,實際上否定的let

  sb. down(使失望,沒有達到所期望的;使沮喪),從未使我們失望,等于說是我們可以信賴的人,答案為B?

  51. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】這可怕的聲音使我瘋狂。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】四個單詞中只有drive可以接復合賓語:賓語+賓語補足語。故B為正確答案。?

  52. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】小時候我非常害怕上學,但現在不怕了。?

  【試題分析】這是一道轉折對比題。?

  【詳細解答】起初害怕學校,相比較而言,不久一定是克服掉這種“害怕”心理。四個選項中只有get over由此意:“克服”。其他三個選項分別是:get off下來,脫下;get

  across(使)越過,通過;get away逃脫,離開。?

  53. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】科普課程在化學課程之前修完是最好不過的了。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】desirable用在it is desirable that從句中的謂語動詞需要使用(should)+動詞原形。故A為正確答案。?

  54. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】因為天氣惡劣,一些地區人口稀少。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞組辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】due to由于,應歸于;with regard to關于;but for要不是,起連詞的作用;in spite of不管。題中所涉及的是原因,A為正確答案。?

  55. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】我們大學取消了拉丁語的入學考試。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯搭配題。?

  【詳細解答】四個選項中只有do away with(廢除, 弄死)為正確的搭配。?

  56. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】有效率的發動機節省燃料。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】economic經濟(上)的,經濟學的;economize為動詞,節約,節省;economical節約的,經濟的;economy為名詞,經濟,節約。?

  57. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】汽車在30年代開得很慢,但它們的確比20年代開得更快些。?

  【試題分析】本題為語法題。?

  【詳細解答】考點為強調句型。謂語的強調使用的是do+動詞原形,B為正確答案。其它三項從語法和意義方面講都不符合本題:were to表示的是過去將來時;will表示的是一般將來時;can通常表示現在的一種情況。?

  58. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】我希望老板在評價我們工作表現時能考慮一下最近我生的一場病。?

  【試題分析】本題所考的就是一個短語。?

  【詳細解答】take ... into account(把……考慮進去)。故只有C是正確答案。?

  59. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】湯姆不想參加任何學校的活動,大衛也是。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】too(也)和so(同樣,以同樣的方式,一樣地)常用于肯定句中;either用于否定句或者疑問句中,但不使用倒裝結構,故B為正確答案。?

  60. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】許多人抱怨快節奏的現代生活。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】rate速度,一個確定數量對另一個所測數量的比例;speed(運動的)速度;pace,速度,指某一活動或某一場運動開始的速率,通常修飾抽象名詞,其速度是不能夠向前兩者一樣測算出來的;growth發展,進化,指由低級或簡單的形態向較高級或復雜的形態發展。本題中所修飾的是無法實際測量出來具體速度的抽象概念-現代生活。?

  61. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】贊成這項提議的人可以舉一下手嗎??

  【試題分析】本題為短語用法。?

  【詳細解答】in relation to“與……有關”;in contrast to“和……形成對比(對照)”;in excess of“大于;多于”;

  in favor of“支持;贊同”。句中有“舉手的”,那必定有“不舉手的”,明顯是持不同態度的至少兩組人。BC兩項與本題句意無關,排除;A項只是一個中性短語。因此只有D為正確答案。?

  62. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】火車晚點20分鐘,但我們沒有被告知其晚點的原因。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞性辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】橫線部分所需的一定是名詞,四個選項中: delay名詞,耽誤,耽擱;late形容詞,遲的,晚的;slow形容詞,慢的,遲鈍的;behind

  time副詞短語,遲了,故A為正確答案。?

  63. 【答案】B?

  【譯文】誰允許你開我的車??

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】allow sb. to do sth.允許某人作某事;其次,注意driveride的區別:ride乘坐,強調乘坐并向既定的方向移動或運動,尤指使被運載,例如:to

  ride a motorcycle to town騎摩托車進城,a swimmer riding the waves游泳健兒乘風破浪;drive駕駛,操縱,是主動性的行為。?

  64. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】我相信這計劃會被充分領會。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】doubt后可以接thatwhetherifwhether一般引導一個間接問句,所以當主語所代表的人確實不知如何選擇判斷時,傳統上就用whether,例如:?

  Sue has studied so much philosophy this year that she’s begun to doubt whether

  she exists. ?

  今年蘇鉆研哲學下了不少功夫,現在她都開始懷疑自己是否存在了。?

  而當 doubt用來低調表示“不相信,不信任”之意的時候,則用that,例如:?

  I doubt that weve seen the last of that problem.?

  我不相信我們完全解決了那個問題。?

  另外,在否定句及疑問句中,當doubt后的從句所作陳述被認為是真時,用that,例如本題。?

  65. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】沒人敢當著他的面說那。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯用法題。?

  【詳細解答】dare敢,膽敢,竟敢,用在疑問、否定、條件句中,后接不帶to的不定式,沒有人稱形式的變化,第三人稱單數后不加“s”。本題為否定句,應該使用的形式為Cdare

  say?

  66. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】飛機應9點起飛,但實際上我們等到了10點。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞組辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】in effect實際上;on purpose故意。result常用于as a result(結果)短語中;end常用于in the end(最終地;終于)短語中。?

  67. 【答案】A ?

  【譯文】以前我從來沒看見房間里有煙。?

  【試題分析】本題為語法分析題。?

  【詳細解答】否定詞在句首,助動詞提前,而且never一般與現在完成時連用。故答案為A?

  68. 【答案】C?

  【譯文】他被處以死刑,這在我看來是理所當然的。?

  【試題分析】本題為固定搭配題。?

  【詳細解答】be sentenced to death為固定搭配,意為“被宣判死刑”。故C為正確答案。?

  69. 【答案】A?

  【譯文】野餐時帶把傘,即使你并不希望用它。?

  【試題分析】本題為語法固定搭配題。?

  【詳細解答】anticipate doing sth為習慣用法。故A為正確答案。?

  70. 【答案】D?

  【譯文】導師要求學生在打印他們的論文時頁邊空的地方留寬一點。?

  【試題分析】本題為詞匯辨析題。?

  【詳細解答】margin頁邊空白;border邊界;column欄目;surrounding周圍。故D為正確答案。?

  Part Error Correction?

  71題:將comes改為come to?

  72題:Despite改為In spite of?

  73題:將with改為to?

  74題:was后面加not?

  75題:將able改為capable?

  76題:將isnt改為is?

  77題:dream后面加of?

  78題:將repair改為repaired?

  79題:part改為parts?

  80題:將qualifying改為qualifyed?

   

  Part Writing?

  1)寫作指導:?

  該做作文題目屬問題解決式題型,應按著提出問題、分析問題、解決問題的思路組織段文。在寫作過程中一定注意句與句、段與段之間的連貫和銜接。?

  2)參考范文:?

  Why Should We Terminate Test oriented Education?

  Nowadays, the call for quality-oriented education is becoming widespread and

  the

  drawbacks of test-oriented education, which have aroused great concern throughout

  China, are becoming increasingly apparent. ?

  Students’ creativity is completely eliminated by test-oriented education, because

  their only purpose of learning is to pass exams. School-age children are often

  seen carrying bulging58 bags on their backs, weighed down on their way to and

  from school every day. Bombarded with too much tedious homework, students can

  do nothing but attempt to hastily finish their homework and even burn the mid59

  night oil as they plough through it. Facing so many exams, students are becoming

  apathetic60 and disillusioned61 and are in danger of being turned into automatons62.

  Besides their heavy school work, they are also expected to learn other skills,

  like playing a musical instrument, in their spare time. Poor kids!?

  What causes this grave problem? In my view, some of the blame goes to parents

  and teachers. Parents set too high a standard for their children and are too

  eager to mold them, disregarding their individuality with a callous63 attitude

  towards

  their personal development. At school, teachers put a high premium64 on the students’

  scores in exams, which results in an overemphasis on exam performance. Performance

  tables are the sole criterion for assessing a teacher’s ability, with everything

  hinging upon exam results.?

  It’s time to call a halt to such a test-oriented education. Hence, I would like

 

  to recommend the following measures. To start with, we should free students

  from

  the heavy burdens of study to give them more freedom. Second, teachers and parents

  should understand that scores in exams are not everything.



點擊收聽單詞發音收聽單詞發音  

1 jack 53Hxp     
n.插座,千斤頂,男人;v.抬起,提醒,扛舉;n.(Jake)杰克
參考例句:
  • I am looking for the headphone jack.我正在找尋頭戴式耳機插孔。
  • He lifted the car with a jack to change the flat tyre.他用千斤頂把車頂起來換下癟輪胎。
2 precisely zlWzUb     
adv.恰好,正好,精確地,細致地
參考例句:
  • It's precisely that sort of slick sales-talk that I mistrust.我不相信的正是那種油腔滑調的推銷宣傳。
  • The man adjusted very precisely.那個人調得很準。
3 secondly cjazXx     
adv.第二,其次
參考例句:
  • Secondly,use your own head and present your point of view.第二,動腦筋提出自己的見解。
  • Secondly it is necessary to define the applied load.其次,需要確定所作用的載荷。
4 fascination FlHxO     
n.令人著迷的事物,魅力,迷戀
參考例句:
  • He had a deep fascination with all forms of transport.他對所有的運輸工具都很著迷。
  • His letters have been a source of fascination to a wide audience.廣大觀眾一直迷戀于他的來信。
5 undoubtedly Mfjz6l     
adv.確實地,無疑地
參考例句:
  • It is undoubtedly she who has said that.這話明明是她說的。
  • He is undoubtedly the pride of China.毫無疑問他是中國的驕傲。
6 corrupt 4zTxn     
v.賄賂,收買;adj.腐敗的,貪污的
參考例句:
  • The newspaper alleged the mayor's corrupt practices.那家報紙斷言市長有舞弊行為。
  • This judge is corrupt.這個法官貪污。
7 addictive hJbyL     
adj.(吸毒等)使成癮的,成為習慣的
參考例句:
  • The problem with video game is that they're addictive.電子游戲機的問題在于它們會使人上癮。
  • Cigarettes are highly addictive.香煙很容易使人上癮。
8 energizing e3f2f6cebc209a6ba70f00dcd4da3708     
v.給予…精力,能量( energize的現在分詞 );使通電
參考例句:
  • a refreshing and energizing fruit drink 提神并增加體能的果汁飲料
  • The time required after energizing a device, before its rated output characteristics begin to apply. 從設備通電到它開始提供額定輸出特性之間所需的時間。 來自辭典例句
9 energize GpyxN     
vt.給予(某人或某物)精力、能量
參考例句:
  • It is used to energize the city.它的作用是為城市供給能量。
  • This is a great way to energize yourself and give yourself more power!這種方法非常棒,可以激活你的能量,讓你有更多的活力!
10 momentum DjZy8     
n.動力,沖力,勢頭;動量
參考例句:
  • We exploit the energy and momentum conservation laws in this way.我們就是這樣利用能量和動量守恒定律的。
  • The law of momentum conservation could supplant Newton's third law.動量守恒定律可以取代牛頓第三定律。
11 consultant 2v0zp3     
n.顧問;會診醫師,專科醫生
參考例句:
  • He is a consultant on law affairs to the mayor.他是市長的一個法律顧問。
  • Originally,Gar had agreed to come up as a consultant.原來,加爾只答應來充當我們的顧問。
12 addicted dzizmY     
adj.沉溺于....的,對...上癮的
參考例句:
  • He was addicted to heroin at the age of 17.他17歲的時候對海洛因上了癮。
  • She's become addicted to love stories.她迷上了愛情小說。
13 beverage 0QgyN     
n.(水,酒等之外的)飲料
參考例句:
  • The beverage is often colored with caramel.這種飲料常用焦糖染色。
  • Beer is a beverage of the remotest time.啤酒是一種最古老的飲料。
14 defensive buszxy     
adj.防御的;防衛的;防守的
參考例句:
  • Their questions about the money put her on the defensive.他們問到錢的問題,使她警覺起來。
  • The Government hastily organized defensive measures against the raids.政府急忙布置了防衛措施抵御空襲。
15 utterances e168af1b6b9585501e72cb8ff038183b     
n.發聲( utterance的名詞復數 );說話方式;語調;言論
參考例句:
  • John Maynard Keynes used somewhat gnomic utterances in his General Theory. 約翰·梅納德·凱恩斯在其《通論》中用了許多精辟言辭。 來自辭典例句
  • Elsewhere, particularly in his more public utterances, Hawthorne speaks very differently. 在別的地方,特別是在比較公開的談話里,霍桑講的話則完全不同。 來自辭典例句
16 strings nh0zBe     
n.弦
參考例句:
  • He sat on the bed,idly plucking the strings of his guitar.他坐在床上,隨意地撥著吉他的弦。
  • She swept her fingers over the strings of the harp.她用手指劃過豎琴的琴弦。
17 frustrating is9z54     
adj.產生挫折的,使人沮喪的,令人泄氣的v.使不成功( frustrate的現在分詞 );挫敗;使受挫折;令人沮喪
參考例句:
  • It's frustrating to have to wait so long. 要等這么長時間,真令人懊惱。
  • It was a demeaning and ultimately frustrating experience. 那是一次有失顏面并且令人沮喪至極的經歷。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
18 replacements 1f6e0d51ec9f57961e86b4aa2e91ef29     
n.代替( replacement的名詞復數 );替換的人[物];替代品;歸還
參考例句:
  • They infiltrated behind the lines so as to annoy the emery replacements. 他們滲透敵后以便騷擾敵軍的調度。 來自辭典例句
  • For oil replacements, cheap suddenly looks less of a problem. 對于石油的替代品來說,價格變得無足輕重了。 來自互聯網
19 advertising 1zjzi3     
n.廣告業;廣告活動 a.廣告的;廣告業務的
參考例句:
  • Can you give me any advice on getting into advertising? 你能指點我如何涉足廣告業嗎?
  • The advertising campaign is aimed primarily at young people. 這個廣告宣傳運動主要是針對年輕人的。
20 persuasion wMQxR     
n.勸說;說服;持有某種信仰的宗派
參考例句:
  • He decided to leave only after much persuasion.經過多方勸說,他才決定離開。
  • After a lot of persuasion,she agreed to go.經過多次勸說后,她同意去了。
21 drawn MuXzIi     
v.拖,拉,拔出;adj.憔悴的,緊張的
參考例句:
  • All the characters in the story are drawn from life.故事中的所有人物都取材于生活。
  • Her gaze was drawn irresistibly to the scene outside.她的目光禁不住被外面的風景所吸引。
22 binding 2yEzWb     
有約束力的,有效的,應遵守的
參考例句:
  • The contract was not signed and has no binding force. 合同沒有簽署因而沒有約束力。
  • Both sides have agreed that the arbitration will be binding. 雙方都贊同仲裁具有約束力。
23 convene QpSzZ     
v.集合,召集,召喚,聚集,集合
參考例句:
  • The Diet will convene at 3p.m. tomorrow.國會將于明天下午三點鐘開會。
  • Senior officials convened in October 1991 in London.1991年10月,高級官員在倫敦會齊。
24 convenes dc7875a8680176aa422d93157c7b35a5     
召開( convene的第三人稱單數 ); 召集; (為正式會議而)聚集; 集合
參考例句:
  • The Premier convenes and presides over the executive meetings and plenary meetings of the State Council. 總理召集和主持國務院常務會議和國務院全體會議。 來自漢英非文學 - 中國憲法
  • Chinese woman tenth the National People Congress convenes grandly today in Beijing. 中國婦女第十次全國代表大會今天在北京隆重召開。
25 grievance J6ayX     
n.怨憤,氣惱,委屈
參考例句:
  • He will not easily forget his grievance.他不會輕易忘掉他的委屈。
  • He had been nursing a grievance against his boss for months.幾個月來他對老板一直心懷不滿。
26 Soviet Sw9wR     
adj.蘇聯的,蘇維埃的;n.蘇維埃
參考例句:
  • Zhukov was a marshal of the former Soviet Union.朱可夫是前蘇聯的一位元帥。
  • Germany began to attack the Soviet Union in 1941.德國在1941年開始進攻蘇聯。
27 consensus epMzA     
n.(意見等的)一致,一致同意,共識
參考例句:
  • Can we reach a consensus on this issue?我們能在這個問題上取得一致意見嗎?
  • What is the consensus of opinion at the afternoon meeting?下午會議上一致的意見是什么?
28 mediate yCjxl     
vi.調解,斡旋;vt.經調解解決;經斡旋促成
參考例句:
  • The state must mediate the struggle for water resources.政府必須通過調解來解決對水資源的爭奪。
  • They may be able to mediate between parties with different interests.他們也許能在不同利益政黨之間進行斡旋。
29 distressed du1z3y     
痛苦的
參考例句:
  • He was too distressed and confused to answer their questions. 他非常苦惱而困惑,無法回答他們的問題。
  • The news of his death distressed us greatly. 他逝世的消息使我們極為悲痛。
30 imposing 8q9zcB     
adj.使人難忘的,壯麗的,堂皇的,雄偉的
參考例句:
  • The fortress is an imposing building.這座城堡是一座宏偉的建筑。
  • He has lost his imposing appearance.他已失去堂堂儀表。
31 joint m3lx4     
adj.聯合的,共同的;n.關節,接合處;v.連接,貼合
參考例句:
  • I had a bad fall,which put my shoulder out of joint.我重重地摔了一跤,肩膀脫臼了。
  • We wrote a letter in joint names.我們聯名寫了封信。
32 annually VzYzNO     
adv.一年一次,每年
參考例句:
  • Many migratory birds visit this lake annually.許多候鳥每年到這個湖上作短期逗留。
  • They celebrate their wedding anniversary annually.他們每年慶祝一番結婚紀念日。
33 abide UfVyk     
vi.遵守;堅持;vt.忍受
參考例句:
  • You must abide by the results of your mistakes.你必須承擔你的錯誤所造成的后果。
  • If you join the club,you have to abide by its rules.如果你參加俱樂部,你就得遵守它的規章。
34 dealing NvjzWP     
n.經商方法,待人態度
參考例句:
  • This store has an excellent reputation for fair dealing.該商店因買賣公道而享有極高的聲譽。
  • His fair dealing earned our confidence.他的誠實的行為獲得我們的信任。
35 oversees 4607550c43b2b83434e5e72ac137def4     
v.監督,監視( oversee的第三人稱單數 )
參考例句:
  • She oversees both the research and the manufacturing departments. 她既監督研究部門又監督生產部門。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • The Department of Education oversees the federal programs dealing with education. 教育部監管處理教育的聯邦程序。 來自互聯網
36 corporate 7olzl     
adj.共同的,全體的;公司的,企業的
參考例句:
  • This is our corporate responsibility.這是我們共同的責任。
  • His corporate's life will be as short as a rabbit's tail.他的公司的壽命是兔子尾巴長不了。
37 ware sh9wZ     
n.(常用復數)商品,貨物
參考例句:
  • The shop sells a great variety of porcelain ware.這家店鋪出售品種繁多的瓷器。
  • Good ware will never want a chapman.好貨不須叫賣。
38 attachments da2fd5324f611f2b1d8b4fef9ae3179e     
n.(用電子郵件發送的)附件( attachment的名詞復數 );附著;連接;附屬物
參考例句:
  • The vacuum cleaner has four different attachments. 吸塵器有四個不同的附件。
  • It's an electric drill with a range of different attachments. 這是一個帶有各種配件的電鉆。
39 barrage JuezH     
n.火力網,彈幕
參考例句:
  • The attack jumped off under cover of a barrage.進攻在炮火的掩護下開始了。
  • The fierce artillery barrage destroyed the most part of the city in a few minutes.猛烈的炮火幾分鐘內便毀滅了這座城市的大部分地區。
40 disturbance BsNxk     
n.動亂,騷動;打擾,干擾;(身心)失調
參考例句:
  • He is suffering an emotional disturbance.他的情緒受到了困擾。
  • You can work in here without any disturbance.在這兒你可不受任何干擾地工作。
41 overloaded Tmqz48     
a.超載的,超負荷的
參考例句:
  • He's overloaded with responsibilities. 他擔負的責任過多。
  • She has overloaded her schedule with work, study, and family responsibilities. 她的日程表上排滿了工作、學習、家務等,使自己負擔過重。
42 annoyance Bw4zE     
n.惱怒,生氣,煩惱
參考例句:
  • Why do you always take your annoyance out on me?為什么你不高興時總是對我出氣?
  • I felt annoyance at being teased.我惱恨別人取笑我。
43 converse 7ZwyI     
vi.談話,談天,閑聊;adv.相反的,相反
參考例句:
  • He can converse in three languages.他可以用3種語言談話。
  • I wanted to appear friendly and approachable but I think I gave the converse impression.我想顯得友好、平易近人些,卻發覺給人的印象恰恰相反。
44 collapse aWvyE     
vi.累倒;昏倒;倒塌;塌陷
參考例句:
  • The country's economy is on the verge of collapse.國家的經濟已到了崩潰的邊緣。
  • The engineer made a complete diagnosis of the bridge's collapse.工程師對橋的倒塌做了一次徹底的調查分析。
45 gleans 8d7127e81b6de728a6b6b77c58905273     
v.一點點地收集(資料、事實)( glean的第三人稱單數 );(收割后)拾穗
參考例句:
  • Book II gleans about seventy tales of wit and humor. 第二冊搜集了近七十個飽蘸機智和幽默的故事。 來自互聯網
  • It gleans information through infrared sensing units. It is controlled by PLC system. 它是通過光電傳感器來采集信息再由PLC控制系統來實現控制的。 來自互聯網
46 stabilized 02f3efdac3635abcf70576f3b5d20e56     
v.(使)穩定, (使)穩固( stabilize的過去式和過去分詞 )
參考例句:
  • The patient's condition stabilized. 患者的病情穩定下來。
  • His blood pressure has stabilized. 他的血壓已經穩定下來了。 來自《現代英漢綜合大詞典》
47 elastic Tjbzq     
n.橡皮圈,松緊帶;adj.有彈性的;靈活的
參考例句:
  • Rubber is an elastic material.橡膠是一種彈性材料。
  • These regulations are elastic.這些規定是有彈性的。
48 compulsory 5pVzu     
n.強制的,必修的;規定的,義務的
參考例句:
  • Is English a compulsory subject?英語是必修課嗎?
  • Compulsory schooling ends at sixteen.義務教育至16歲為止。
49 economize Sr3xZ     
v.節約,節省
參考例句:
  • We're going to have to economize from now on. 從現在開始,我們不得不節約開支。
  • We have to economize on water during the dry season. 我們在旱季不得不節約用水。
50 slash Hrsyq     
vi.大幅度削減;vt.猛砍,尖銳抨擊,大幅減少;n.猛砍,斜線,長切口,衣衩
參考例句:
  • The shop plans to slash fur prices after Spring Festival.該店計劃在春節之后把皮貨降價。
  • Don't slash your horse in that cruel way.不要那樣殘忍地鞭打你的馬。
51 surgical 0hXzV3     
adj.外科的,外科醫生的,手術上的
參考例句:
  • He performs the surgical operations at the Red Cross Hospital.他在紅十字會醫院做外科手術。
  • All surgical instruments must be sterilised before use.所有的外科手術器械在使用之前,必須消毒。
52 irrational UaDzl     
adj.無理性的,失去理性的
參考例句:
  • After taking the drug she became completely irrational.她在吸毒后變得完全失去了理性。
  • There are also signs of irrational exuberance among some investors.在某些投資者中是存在非理性繁榮的征象的。
53 clogged 0927b23da82f60cf3d3f2864c1fbc146     
(使)阻礙( clog的過去式和過去分詞 ); 淤滯
參考例句:
  • The narrow streets were clogged with traffic. 狹窄的街道上交通堵塞。
  • The intake of gasoline was stopped by a clogged fuel line. 汽油的注入由于管道阻塞而停止了。
54 vessels fc9307c2593b522954eadb3ee6c57480     
n.血管( vessel的名詞復數 );船;容器;(具有特殊品質或接受特殊品質的)人
參考例句:
  • The river is navigable by vessels of up to 90 tons. 90 噸以下的船只可以從這條河通過。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • All modern vessels of any size are fitted with radar installations. 所有現代化船只都有雷達裝置。 來自《現代漢英綜合大詞典》
55 blessing UxDztJ     
n.祈神賜福;禱告;祝福,祝愿
參考例句:
  • The blessing was said in Hebrew.禱告用了希伯來語。
  • A double blessing has descended upon the house.雙喜臨門。
56 outweigh gJlxO     
vt.比...更重,...更重要
參考例句:
  • The merits of your plan outweigh the defects.你制定的計劃其優點勝過缺點。
  • One's merits outweigh one's short-comings.功大于過。
57 flickering wjLxa     
adj.閃爍的,搖曳的,一閃一閃的
參考例句:
  • The crisp autumn wind is flickering away. 清爽的秋風正在吹拂。
  • The lights keep flickering. 燈光忽明忽暗。
58 bulging daa6dc27701a595ab18024cbb7b30c25     
膨脹; 凸出(部); 打氣; 折皺
參考例句:
  • Her pockets were bulging with presents. 她的口袋里裝滿了禮物。
  • Conscious of the bulging red folder, Nim told her,"Ask if it's important." 尼姆想到那個鼓鼓囊囊的紅色文件夾便告訴她:“問問是不是重要的事。”
59 mid doTzSB     
adj.中央的,中間的
參考例句:
  • Our mid-term exam is pending.我們就要期中考試了。
  • He switched over to teaching in mid-career.他在而立之年轉入教學工作。
60 apathetic 4M1y0     
adj.冷漠的,無動于衷的
參考例句:
  • I realised I was becoming increasingly depressed and apathetic.我意識到自己越來越消沉、越來越冷漠了。
  • You won't succeed if you are apathetic.要是你冷淡,你就不能成功。
61 disillusioned Qufz7J     
a.不再抱幻想的,大失所望的,幻想破滅的
參考例句:
  • I soon became disillusioned with the job. 我不久便對這個工作不再抱幻想了。
  • Many people who are disillusioned in reality assimilate life to a dream. 許多對現實失望的人把人生比作一場夢。
62 automatons 4aa1352b254bba54c67a0f4c1284f7c7     
n.自動機,機器人( automaton的名詞復數 )
參考例句:
  • These docile lunatic automatons are no more trouble to their guards than cattle. 對警衛來說,這些馴良的,機器人般的瘋子和家畜一樣不會帶來多大的麻煩。 來自辭典例句
  • For the most part, automatons are improved while they are off. 對大多數移動機器來講,它們是在關機狀態下得以改良的。 來自互聯網
63 callous Yn9yl     
adj.無情的,冷淡的,硬結的,起老繭的
參考例句:
  • He is callous about the safety of his workers.他對他工人的安全毫不關心。
  • She was selfish,arrogant and often callous.她自私傲慢,而且往往冷酷無情。
64 premium EPSxX     
n.加付款;贈品;adj.高級的;售價高的
參考例句:
  • You have to pay a premium for express delivery.寄快遞你得付額外費用。
  • Fresh water was at a premium after the reservoir was contaminated.在水庫被污染之后,清水便因稀而貴了。
TAG標簽:
發表評論
請自覺遵守互聯網相關的政策法規,嚴禁發布色情、暴力、反動的言論。
評價:
表情:
驗證碼:點擊我更換圖片
新时时彩历史 排列五开奖号码 做男人真难 赚钱多的不顾家 黑龙江十一选五走遗漏势图一定牛 体育彩票泳坛夺金查询 捕鱼大师1.1.9注册送 001-152期 曾道人禁肖 象棋游戏 赚钱的五种方式 魔方部落赚钱是真的吗 重重庆时时现场开奖 3d试机号怎么算中奖号 山东时时是什么东西 玖富彩票首页 电商拍单赚钱 想开个粮油店能赚钱吗 北京赛车pk10玩法说明